SHARE

This year the Formula 1 season (are we allowed say Formula 1 anymore on F1B) started off a bit like a.. well lets just say a party with no music.

Yes! I know that I was and still am one of the front runners in complaining about how crappy the engines sound is, and how F1 will collapse in on its self due to fans turning away from the sport. But!! since the “Nicolton” fights have spilled out on to the race track in front of the world to see, have these two guys saved F1 without even knowing? I for one am excited to tune into the next race to see what these two guys are going to do next.

While Nico and Lewis are fighting it out Danny boy is hanging out in the gravel traps just waiting to pounce like he did in Spa last weekend. I just can help wonder how Mercedes are going to stop themselves sinking into a cold war.

There has been much report from both Hamilton, Rosberg and Mercedes regarding Spa and the rest of the season too come. Mark Webber has pipped up and said about how “Mercedes isn’t are team at the moment”. Also Eddie Jordan has spoken out loud saying that “if Ross Brawn was still in charge this would have never happened”.

All eye’s are on Mercedes which I think has taken the pressure of McLaren to rebuild their team from the inside out. I still say to this day, the only way you can successfully win a WDC and WCC without all the crap is to put a number 1 driver and a number 2 driver just as Ferrari did with legendary Michael Schumacher, Eddie Irvine, Rubino and Felipe Massa who were all fantastic number 2 drivers.

So thank God Mercedes believe in equal drivers coz this year would have been boring as bat shit and I would still be complaining about the engine noise.

SHARE
Hi, I have been a Formula 1 fanatic since 1987 when my family took me to the Adelaide GP. I now enjoy close friendships with team members at Ferrari and within the Holden Racing Team (V8Supercars).
  • It can only get better, we hope!

  • Rapierman

    I dunno. Do we want a near-fatality to liven this up? I would hope not.

  • dude

    They save F1 from themselves by crashing into each other maybe. But to see them race side by side is more exciting, which haven’t happened for a few grandprix.

  • Kit

    You’re welcome Danny! You handsome smiling bastard! ;D

  • They’ve either saved F1 or killed it…